The plant oils found in cosmetics are extracted from oleaginous plants, i.e. plants whose nuts, fruits or seeds contain lipids. These oils contain many antioxidants, vitamins and fatty acids essential for the proper functioning of the body.
Vegetable oils have multiple benefits both internally (oral absorption) and externally. The same bottle of oil can be used for a wide variety of applications: in hair, on the skin, in the manufacture of creams and balms, in food.
Manufacture of vegetable oils in cosmetics
To choose a good quality oil for any purpose, there are certain factors to look at including the method of oil extraction. Of all the possibilities, only cold pressure extraction and extraction by maceration offer superior quality oils with intact properties.
Cold press extraction: In a mechanical press, the oleaginous fruits are crushed until a pure and 100% natural oil is obtained.
Extraction by maceration: This method is only used for oils obtained from a plant. The flower, root or fruit are macerated in a neutral vegetable oil (olive or sunflower) for several weeks. The oil obtained at the end of this period is filtered and only the oily macerate is kept and then used.
The best oils for the body in cosmetics
Sweet almond vegetable oil
Sweet almond oil has soothing, softening, moisturizing and nourishing properties for dry and fragile skin and hair. It is therefore very suitable for sensitive people such as children, babies and pregnant women.
Extracted by first cold pressure, it is composed of fatty acid and omega 6 and 9.
Sweet almond vegetable oil is used to counteract
stretch marks, cracks, chapped skin
Jojoba vegetable oil
Jojoba oil has been used for centuries for its benefits for the skin and hair. This oil is ideal for all skin types because it regulates the production of sebum and the pH of the skin. Thus, jojoba oil increases the production of sebum for too dry skin and decreases it for too oily skin. In addition, it has softening and protective properties.
Jojoba oil is obtained by first cold pressing. It is rich in vitamins A, B, C, D, E and its use is ideal for
fight against wrinkles.
make a perfume or a natural deodorant.
to regulate the production of sebum on the acneic and greasy skins.
Argan vegetable oil
Argan oil is obtained from the argan tree, a popular tree in Morocco. Argan vegetable oil, also known as argan oil, is known for its moisturizing and nourishing properties for skin and hair.
Argan vegetable oil can be found in many forms.
In cosmetics we find :
Virgin oil is obtained by cold pressing.
Deodorized oil is subjected to an additional filtration step to reduce the odor.
In cooking we use :
Toasted oil for which the almonds are first toasted before the cold pressing.
Argan oil is appreciated in body care for its multiple benefits:
It fights against the appearance of wrinkles and skin aging by toning the skin tissue.
It is ideal for dry and damaged skin because it moisturizes and nourishes the cells and strengthens the skin's protective layer (skin's hydrolipidic barrier).
It participates in the healing of wounds and the regeneration of the skin.
It acts in prevention of certain hair problems (excessive pilosity or baldness).
Rosehip oil is made from a plant found in South America: the muscat rose. This oil is ideal for body care thanks to its richness in polyunsaturated fatty acids known for their regenerative properties on the skin. It is therefore perfectly indicated in case of burns and sunburn.
In addition to its regenerative virtues, rosehip oil is also known to firm and heal the skin.
It is used for several reasons:
Prevent premature aging of the epidermis.
To tone the skin.
Prevent the appearance of wrinkles, stretch marks and bedsores.