Santi-Shop
fruitlavandeplage
 /  / 
A A A

Santi-shopBurdock root - organic



    
Santi-shop Burdock root - organic
 500 g - 10.24 €
20.48 €/kg
 Best before ≥ 03/15/2020

Burdock roots are a treatment with proven efficacy and although dried, as in this case, they are less active, they still keep in this form a real therapeutic interest.
Burdock internal use is a wonderful depurative and detoxifier, which by cleaning the body of toxins helps to prevent and treat skin ailments. An action sustained and amplified by external applications to sanitize the skin locally (acne, eczema, psoriasis ...). Burdock root has also shown hypoglycemic, hormonostimulating, anti-bacterial and tissue regenerating properties.
Common names: greater burdock, gobō, edible burdock, lappa, beggar's buttons, bardane root. The Iroquois ate the young leaves cooked and employed the dried roots in soup. The Japanese and the Chinese eat burdock roots since thousands of years and the Japanese have developed less bitter and more tender varieties they prepare like vegetables, like carrots, parsnips and salsify.

Organic Logo Europe
More infoHide

Latin name: Arctium lappa radix, Bardanae radix, Radix Arctii, Radix Lappae, Radix Personatae.

Ingredients

Burdockroots*
* from certified organic agriculture

Part used: roots

Origin: Polen

Production

Despite the care taken during the production process to mechanically remove foreign material, there may still remain some. It is therefore recommended to make a visual control, and if necessary a sorting, before any use.
No refund request in relation with foreign material will be accepted.

Characteristics

Burdock contains mainly tannins, B vitamins, minerals and an essential oil. Burdock root is rich in potassium and inulin (anticancer and detoxifying properties) and also contains phenolic acids (which stimulating liver and kidneys elimination functions), polyenes, polyins (antibacterial and antifungal properties), many alcohols acids (diuretic), vegetable hormones and, in smaller quantities as in the seeds, arctigenin (antiartritic and antitumor properties).

Properties

  • detoxifying
  • anti-biotic (staphylococcus aureus, streptococcus, pneumococcus ...)
  • glycemiy
  • beneficial for skin and skinregenerating
  • liver (hepatic) tonic
  • diuretice
  • laxative
  • antiviral (also against but HIV in vitro)
  • anti-fatigue
American researchers have recently shown that burdock root is hypoglycemic and that it is able to eliminate heavy metals in blood. Other works highlight its aphrodisiac , hormonostimulating and tissues regenerating properties.

Traditional use

  • dental abscess (in gargle)
  • anthrax and boils
  • diabetes
  • eczema and other dermatoses
  • acne skin, scabs, excess or insufficient sebum secretion
  • measles
  • rheumatism and other joint problems
  • liver problems
  • oropharyngeal infections
  • fatigue

Recommendations for use

To effectively treat various skin diseases, it is best to carry out internal and external treatment, daily, for at least eight days.
2 to 6 g dry root per day (as such or possibly grounded) or decoction (bring to boil and let boil 10 minutes, 2 to 3 cups a day)
Burdock root was formerly consumeda vegetable in our countrysides. It is currently still grown for this purpose in China and Japan under the name of "gobo" and eaten cooked alone in the manner of scorsonera or as gratin, or mixed with other vegetables e.g. in soup. Its taste is rather sweet and slightly spicy

Precautions for use

Begin with the minimum dose, then gradually increase the quantities to avoid any intolerance or very strong detoxification reaction, possible with immediate high-dose use.
Not recommended for young children, pregnant or nursing women, persons allergic to plants of the compound family. Be careful if bladder stones (burdock could create pain/obstructions).
For those who take antidiabetic or antiplatelet (aspirin) remedies, that burdock potentiates, advice of his therapist should be taken.

Santi-shop code: SP113

Material recycling:

Customers who bought this product also purchased
Cashew Nuts - organic
Cashew Nuts - organic
entire nuts, raw quality
Brand: Markal
Uncaria tomentosa tincture - Cat's claw
Uncaria tomentosa tincture - Cat's claw
Brand: Biover
Machine Dishwasher agent
Machine Dishwasher agent
clean dishes by active oxygen
Brand: Sodasan
Nettle leaves, cut - organic
Nettle leaves, cut - organic
dried leaves
Brand: Santi-shop
Hemp Seeds (peeled) - organic
Hemp Seeds (peeled) - organic
raw food - super food
Brand: Terrasana
Cashew Nuts - organic
Cashew Nuts - organic
entire nuts
Brand: Natur'Inov
Burdock root - organic
10.24 €
500 g
Cashew Nuts - organic
Uncaria tomentosa tincture - Cat's claw
Machine Dishwasher agent
Nettle leaves, cut - organic
Hemp Seeds (peeled) - organic
Cashew Nuts - organic