Santi-Shop
fruitlavandeplage
 /  / 
A A A

Santi-shopHawthorn, flowers - organic



    
Santi-shop Hawthorn, flowers - organic
 250 g - 12.52 €
50.08 €/kg
 Best before ≥ 10/12/2020

Flowers and flowering tops of Hawthorn are used for light cardiac diseases such as palpitations, oppression in the area close to the heart, cardiac disorders of nervous origin, hypertension, anxiety, sleep disorders of nervous origin, stress. It is used mainly for treating disorders of the heart and circulation system, especially angina. It increases the blood flow to the heart muscles and restores normal heart beat.
The many flavonoids (the flowers contain the most of them) and other antioxidants of hawthorn make it an excellent anti-âge, and its toning action on the heart (even old) alows to undertake an exercise program.
With the flowers oily macerates can be made for treatments suitable for all skin types and having regenerating and anti-oxidant properties (anti-aging) and improving microcirculation.
Common names: thornapple, May-tree, whitethorn, hawberry,

Organic Logo Europe
More infoHide

Latin name: Crataegus oxyacantha

Ingredients

Dried cut hawthorn flowers*
* from certified organic agriculture

Part used: flowers

Origin: Croatia

Characteristics

For its cardiac properties hawthorn must be taken for a very long term (at least 6 to 8 weeks before remarquable effects), its effects accumulating only very slowly in the organism. Fortunately, it has the advantage of having no adverse effects even for very weak, very ill or very old people.
Energetic interpretation classifies hawthorn in the restorative plants: to increase the Qi, to remedy deficiencies, to generate strength.

Properties

  • supports nerves and heart
  • toning action on the heart (even aged, weak)
  • calming and sedative for nervous and febrile subjects
  • diuretic action
  • promotes circulation in a general way
  • antioxidant
  • strengthens the bones
  • Traditional use

  • hypertension or hypotension
  • cardiac insufficiency, cardiac disorders of nervous origin, cardiac inflammation (myocarditis, endocarditis, pericarditis)
  • arrhythmias (tachycardia, bradycardia, palpitations)
  • poor circulation, coronary artery disease (angina, angina, congestion, oppression) or in the limbs (phlebitis, thrombophlebitis), inflammation of the blood vessels, hypoxia (lack of oxygen in the tissues), atheroma, atherosclerosis, arteriosclerosis
  • neurasthenia, exhaustion, convalescence of debilitating diseases, of myocardial infarction
  • sleep disorders, nervous insomnia
  • anxiety, stress
  • menstrual cramps, menopause disorders
  • aging, osteoporosis
  • Recommendations for use

  • Infusion: One teaspoonful per cup of boiling water, two to four cups a day.
  • Oily macerate: Fill half a sterilised glass jar with the flowers and add the chosen vegetable oil until covered. Close the jar and place it in a warm, if possible sunny, spot, and leave rest for 3 to 6 weeks, but shaking the pot once a day. Then filter (coffee filter or fabric) the mixture by pouring it into a sterile container (this may take several hours). If necessary, transfer to a good closing bottle and store in a cool place.
    NB: For a longer storage life (about 1 year), it is better to use a base vegetable oil that is only slightly oxidizable, e.g. sunflower, olive, jojoba , macadamia oils.
    Essential oils can be added to enhance the action of the macerate (eg geranium rosat, rockrose, rosemary verbenone ...).
  • Precautions for use

    Store away from light, heat and moisture.

    Santi-shop code: SP109

    Material recycling:

    Customers who bought this product also purchased
    Nettle root, cut - organic
    Nettle root, cut - organic
    dried
    Brand: Santi-shop
    Nettle leaves, cut - organic
    Nettle leaves, cut - organic
    dried leaves
    Brand: Santi-shop
    Hawthorn, flowering tops - organic
    Hawthorn, flowering tops - organic
    dried cut flowers and leaves
    Brand: Santi-shop
    Hawthorn, flowers - organic
    12.52 €
    250 g
    Nettle root, cut - organic
    Nettle leaves, cut - organic
    Hawthorn, flowering tops - organic