Santi-Shop
fruitlavandeplage
 /  / 
A A A

Santi-shopMoringa leaves, powder - organic

Santi-shop Moringa leaves, powder - organic
500 g

All parts of the small Moringa tree have long been used for their nutritional and/or therapeutic properties. Moringa leaves are considered the most nutritious plant parts and are rich in protein, vitamins (B6, C, riboflavin, beta-carotene), iron and antioxidants. They are tonic and nutritious, can be eaten like spinach, or, dried in powder, like condiment or complement in various preparations (smoothies, spreads ...)
Other names: moringa, drumstick tree, horseradish tree, ben oil tree or benzoil tree.

Organic Logo Europe

This product is no more available. Please find hereafter a link to the category to which it belonged:

PHYTOTHERAPY / Medicinal plants

FOOD / Vegetables, above ground

More infoHide

Latin name: Moringa oleifera, Moringa pterygosperma

Origin: Paraguay

Characteristics

Nutritional values per 100g dry weight (not related to the producer) :
  • protein: 20,72-25,29g
  • fat: 5,37-5,75g
  • carbohydrates : 37,98g dont 12% de sucres
  • fibre: 13,71g
  • calcium: 870-3,468mg
  • phosphor: 228-600mg
  • magnésium: 300-831mg
  • sodium: 0,05g
  • potassium: 300mg
  • copper: 960-1,170μg
  • manganese: 11.28mg
  • zinc: 2,04mg
  • iron: 105mg
Moringa is rich in antioxidants including vitamin C, beta-carotene, quercetin (a powerful antioxidant that can help lower blood pressure), chlorogenic acid (can help regulate blood sugar levels). Ayurvedic tradition attributes to moringa leaves the potential to cure more than 300 diseases

Properties

  • antioxidant and health nutrient rich
  • hepatoprotective effect
  • can help lower blood sugar levels
  • anti-inflammatory (ongoing confirmation studies for human)
  • antifungal
  • cholesterol-lowering effects
  • protection against certain effects of arsenic toxicity (studies on mouse and rat)
  • anticancer potential
  • traditionally recommended e.g. to stimulate the immune system, reduce fatigue and blood pressure, improve digestion and transit, strengthen cognitive abilities

Traditional use

  • demineralization, malnutrition and related diseases
  • fatigue
  • difficult digestion, transit

Recommendations for use

Already 1.5 teaspoons of Moringa leaf powder a day has shown a significant increase levels of antioxidants in the blood. 7g of leaf powder per day for 3 months showed a fasting blood glucose drop of a good 10%, and 50g during a meal reduced the blood sugar increase in a diabetic by about 20%.

Santi-shop code: SP105