Santi-Shop
fruitlavandeplage
 /  / 
A A A

Santi-shopEnglish Plantain, cut - organic



    
Santi-shop English Plantain, cut - organic
 500 g - 9.37 €
18.74 €/kg
 Best before ≥ 07/17/2020

Dried leaves of English Plantain are used in herbal medicine as infusions (respiratory tract infections, allergies) and poultices with macerations. They can also be eaten cooked as vegetable.
Other names: English plantain, narrowleaf plantain, ribwort plantain, ribleaf and lamb's tongue.

Organic Logo Europe
More infoHide

Latin name: Plantago lanceolata, Plantaginis lanceolatae herba

Production

Despite the care taken during the production process to mechanically remove foreign material, there may still remain some. It is therefore recommended to make a visual control, and if necessary a sorting, before any use.
No refund request in relation with foreign material will be accepted.

Properties

  • emollient
  • anti-inflammatory
  • antibacterial

Traditional use

  • hay fever, eye and skin allergies (add blackcurrant leaves (anti-inflammatory) is useful and for hay fever if possible start treatment one month before the arrival of the pollen concerned (even that of plantain!))
  • inflammation of the respiratory tract and mucous membranes of mouth and pharynx, bronchial spasm
  • cough (if dry associate with licorice, if fat with pine)
  • asthma (as groundtreatment, combine with ginkgo biloba (vasodilator) and desmodium (liverprotection and anti-asthmatic))
  • infectious skin changes
  • According to the European Medicines Agency (EMA), traditional use of lanceolate plantain is recognized for the symptomatic treatment of oropharyngeal (mouth and pharynx) irritations associated with dry cough.

    Recommendations for use

    Internal use in infusion: 1.5 g of aerial parts dried in 150 ml of boiling water, infuse 10 to 15 minutes. Drink two to four cups a day.
    External use in maceration: soak 1.5 g of dried aerial parts in 150 ml of cold water for one to two hours, stirring frequently, filter and use the liquid as a mouthwash or as a gargle for inflammations of mouth or pharynx or apply as a poultice on skin inflammations.

    Precautions for use

    Unless there is hypersensitivity to the plant, there is no known contraindication to plantain intake but internal use is not recommended for children under 12 years because of the tannins-content of plantain. Caution also for pregnant or lactating women.

    Santi-shop code: SP092

    Material recycling:

    English Plantain, cut - organic
    9.37 €
    500 g