Santi-Shop
fruitlavandeplage
 /  / 
A A A

Santi-shopHawthorn, fruits - organic

Santi-shop Hawthorn, fruits - organic
250 g

Dried whole Hawthornfruits. Because of their astringency, the hawthorn fruits are especially useful against diarrhea and dysentery and form a good remedy for the topical treatment of redness and couperose. They are also used as gargle against sore throat and could help dissolve urinary and biliary stones.
Common names: thornapple, May-tree, whitethorn, hawberry.

Organic Logo Europe

This product is no more available. Please find hereafter a link to the category to which it belonged:

PHYTOTHERAPY / Medicinal plants

More infoHide

Latin name: Crataegus oxyacantha

Ingredients

Hawthorn*
* from certified organic agriculture

Part used: fruits

Origin: Croatia

Properties

  • astringent
  • dissolving urinary and bilary calculus
  • Traditional use

  • diarrhea, dysentery
  • biliary or urinary/renal lithiasis (urolithiasis, nephrolithiasis)
  • sore throat, angina
  • redness, couperose
  • Recommendations for use

    • Internal use: decoction of 10g of berries in 1l of water to drink in two days for certain forms of albuminuria, decoction of 20 to 30g per liter of water against diarrhea, dysentery and calculus (two to four cups per day).
    • For external use make a decoction of 20 g flowers and berries per half liter of water and incorporate it into a cosmetic cream or use directly the decoction to wash the face or the cutaneous area to treat (redness and couperose). For sore throats and angina make gargle with a decoction of 50 g berries per liter of water (mixed with a little honey).
    • Alternatively: soak for 12 hours two teaspoons of dried berries in a cup of cold water, bring to a boil and sieve

    Precautions for use

    Store fresh, away from light and moisture.

    Santi-shop code: SP064

    Material recycling: