Santi-Shop
fruitlavandeplage
 /  / 
A A A

Santi-shopHawthorn, flowering tops - organic

Santi-shop Hawthorn, flowering tops - organic
250 g

Flowering tops of Hawthorn are used for light cardiac diseases such as palpitations, oppression in the area close to the heart, cardiac disorders of nervous origin, hypertension, anxiety, sleep disorders of nervous origin, stress. It is used mainly for treating disorders of the heart and circulation system, especially angina. It increases the blood flow to the heart muscles and restores normal heart beat.
The many flavonoids (the flowers contain the most of them) and other antioxidants of hawthorn make it an excellent anti-âge, and its toning action on the heart (even old) alows to undertake an exercise program.
Common names: thornapple, May-tree, whitethorn, hawberry,

Organic Logo Europe

This product is no more available. Please find hereafter a link to the category to which it belonged:

PHYTOTHERAPY / Medicinal plants

More infoHide

Latin name: Crataegus oxyacantha

Ingredients

Dried cut hawthorn flowers with leaves*
* from certified organic agriculture

Part used: flowers and leaves

Origin: Albanie

Characteristics

For its cardiac properties hawthorn must be taken for a very long term (at least 6 to 8 weeks before remarquable effects), its effects accumulating only very slowly in the organism. Fortunately, it has the advantage of having no adverse effects even for very weak, very ill or very old people.
Energetic interpretation classifies hawthorn in the restorative plants: to increase the Qi, to remedy deficiencies, to generate strength.

Properties

  • supports nerves and heart
  • toning action on the heart (even aged, weak)
  • calming and sedative for nervous and febrile subjects
  • diuretic action
  • promotes circulation in a general way
  • antioxidant
  • strengthens the bones
  • Traditional use

  • hypertension or hypotension
  • cardiac insufficiency, cardiac disorders of nervous origin, cardiac inflammation (myocarditis, endocarditis, pericarditis)
  • arrhythmias (tachycardia, bradycardia, palpitations)
  • poor circulation, coronary artery disease (angina, angina, congestion, oppression) or in the limbs (phlebitis, thrombophlebitis), inflammation of the blood vessels, hypoxia (lack of oxygen in the tissues), atheroma, atherosclerosis, arteriosclerosis
  • neurasthenia, exhaustion, convalescence of debilitating diseases, of myocardial infarction
  • sleep disorders, nervous insomnia
  • anxiety, stress
  • menstrual cramps, menopause disorders
  • aging, osteoporosis
  • Recommendations for use

    Infusion: One teaspoonful per cup of boiling water, two to four cups a day.

    Precautions for use

    Store away from heat and moisture.

    Santi-shop code: SP063

    Material recycling:

    Customers who bought this product also purchased
    Lemon essential oil - organic
    Lemon essential oil - organic
    Citrus limonum
    Brand: GPH Diffusion
    Psyllium (Psylli flavum Testa) husks - organic
    Psyllium (Psylli flavum Testa) husks - organic
    whole husks of blond Desert Indianwheat, rich in fibres
    Brand: Govinda
    Milk Thistle seeds - organic
    Milk Thistle seeds - organic
    dried seeds
    Brand: Santi-shop
    Figs - organic
    Figs - organic
    dried, raw quality
    Brand: Morgenland
    Herbal Hair Color Senna/Cassia (colourless)
    Herbal Hair Color Senna/Cassia (colourless)
    intensiv care for shine, volume and elasticity
    Brand: Khadi
    Herbal Hair Color Black
    Herbal Hair Color Black
    expressive, warm black to intense raven black
    Brand: Khadi
    Psyllium (Psylli flavum Testa) husks - organic
    Milk Thistle seeds - organic
    Figs - organic
    Herbal Hair Color Senna/Cassia (colourless)
    Herbal Hair Color Black