Santi-Shop
fruitlavandeplage
 /  / 
A A A

GO SuperfoodsAshwagandha powder - organic



    
GO Superfoods Ashwagandha powder - organic
 1 kg - 22.88 €
22.88 €/kg
 Best before ≥ 05/31/0205

The ashwagandha has been used for over 2000 years in Ayurvedic medicine and is known for its many healing properties.
In Ayurveda, Ashwaganda is known as a "rasayana" a plant : that regenerates the body. It is an adaptogenic herb that strengthens the body, promotes remarkably recovery by sleep, helps restore vital energy and manage stress.
Other names: Indian Ginseng, Poison Gooseberry, Winter Cherry.

Organic Logo Europe
More infoHide

Latin name: Withania somnifera

Origin: India

Recommendations for use

Actually no standard dosage is established precisely but some practitioners and herbalists recommend a cure of 1 to 2 g or 2 to 5 g of dried powdered root in a cup of water at a rate of 2 cups a day away from meals. This could be enough but other practitioners advise 1-4 tea spoons twice a day mixed with food (smoothie, soup, etc.). Start a cure with very small doses and increase gradually until reaching the prescribed dosage.
A minimum treatment of 2 months with a week off after each month is needed to enjoy the benefits. Ashwagandha has deep and lasting effects and works best when consumed regularly
For sensitive people: consume in the evening, after any activity requiring concentration and sustained attention (driving for example).

Precautions for use

Until now no toxicity is associated with Ashwagandha but its sedative effects could cause more or less serious consequences in case of overdose (hypnotic effects, intestinal disorders, abdominal pain, diarrhea, nausea, heart beat disorders or low blood pressure). Moreover it is better to avoid taking barbiturates, anxiolytics, antiepileptic drugs or other medications with sleep effects parallel to ashwagandha, the cumulated sedative effects being able to cause drowsiness.
It is recommended to avoid consuming ashwagandha during pregnancy because of the presence of alkaloids (women in India use it anyway but at reasonable dosages).
Contraindicated precautionary for breastfeeding women and young children .
Contraindicated in case of hyperthyroidism or thyroid disease in family history.

Santi-shop code: GS026

Customers who bought this product also purchased
Spirulina powder - organic
Spirulina powder - organic
Brand: GO Superfoods
Tea tree essential oil - organic
Tea tree essential oil - organic
Melaleuca alternifolia
Brand: Bioflore
Baobab powder - organic
Baobab powder - organic
raw food - super food
Brand: Purasana
Sun protection LSF 50+ Baby & Kids - organic
Sun protection LSF 50+ Baby & Kids - organic
very high protection, for sensitive skin, without perfume
Brand: ECO cosmetics
Pepermint essential oil - organic
Pepermint essential oil - organic
Mentha piperita
Brand: GPH Diffusion
Inner Strength Tea - organic
Inner Strength Tea - organic
according to Hildegarde von Bingen
Brand: Aromandise
Ashwagandha powder - organic
22.88 €
1 kg
Spirulina powder - organic
Tea tree essential oil - organic
Baobab powder - organic
Sun protection LSF 50+ Baby & Kids - organic
Pepermint essential oil - organic
Inner Strength Tea - organic