BiofloreCastor oil - organic
|100 ml - 4.42 €|
|Best before ≥ 10/31/2019|
Castor oil, also called Palma Christe or ricinus oil, has been used for thousands of years and has, especially for external use, many health and cosmetics properties thanks to its beneficent action on blood and lymphatic circulation, immune system, eliminative functions and functions of liver and digestive tract, tissues and organs. For those who already use clay: roughly the same indications are valid.
Nowadays castor oil is not anymore so much recommended for internal use, except under medical supervision, as a purge in case of poisoning, or for its laxative effect. But it proved to be very beneficial to health in external use on the skin and was, for example, a cure fo rall use of Edgar Cayce. Castor oil is a slightly viscous fatty oil rich in ricinoleic acid (with laxative, antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties) and vitamin E, with an amazing ability to penetrate tissue and an extraordinary bioenergetic power, stimulating lots of biological processes (among which production of T and B lymphocytes, of prostaglandins). It is particularly suitable in situations where there is accumulation, hardening, sclerosis or crystallization of tissues. In massage it has a calming effect for muscle pain or spasms, relieves stretch marks.
Soothing, protective, nourishing, moisturising, emollient, regenerator of the epidermis, excellent ally in the fight against skin aging and pigmentation marks, repairing damaged skin from cracking or fissures, castor oil is also very popular in cosmetics where it is also known to strengthen and regenerate eyelashes, eyebrows, hair, nails, and accelerate their growth.
Castor oil can also be used as make-up remover for face and eyes, and as it is partially soluble in water, as an emulsifier for essential oils. As diluting oil for essential oils it helps to maximize their therapeutic potential due to its high penetrating power.
Let us note that the castor bean, from which castor oil comes contains toxic substances (a lectin, ricin, very dangerous, and the alkaloid ricinine) but that theese are not liposoluble and therefore are not present in the oil.
Latin name: Ricinus communis - oleum
first cold pressing Castor oil*
* ingredients from certified organic agriculture
Precautions for use
Santi-shop code: BF064